ENGLISH (INT)
ENGLISH (INT)

At Peneder, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously.

Privacy Statement

This data privacy statement is intended to inform you of what data is collected on this website by the body primarily responsible for data processing, Peneder Holding GmbH, Ritzling 9, A-4904 Atzbach, as well as operational companies thereof Peneder Bau-Elemente GmbH, Ritzling 9, A-4904 Atzbach, Peneder Bauelemente GmbH, Schulbergstr. 50, D-94034 Passau, and Peneder Bauelemente AG, Herostrasse 9, CH-8048 Zurich, and how we process these data.

We are pleased that you are interested in our company and our products or services. We would like you to feel secure with regard to the protection of your personal data while visiting our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. Consideration of the provisions of the Data Protection Regulation is for us a matter of course.

We would like you to know, when we collect and what data and how we use them. We have taken technical and organisational measures to assure that the data protection regulations are observed both by us and by external service providers. 

1. Data protection summary

General information

The following information is meant to provide a simple summary of the treatment of your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all information that can be used to identify you personally. Extensive information on data protection policy is provided in the text following our data protection declaration.

Data acquisition on our website

Who is responsible for data acquisition on this website?
The data on this website is processed by the website operator, Peneder Holding GmbH, Peneder Bau-Elemente GmbH, Peneder Bauelemente GmbH and Peneder Bau-Elemente AG. You will find the contact data in the imprint of this website.

How do we acquire your data?
For one thing, your data are collected as you provide them to us. These can be e.g. the data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems during the visit. These are primarily technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or page access time). Once you enter our website, these data are recorded automatically.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure faultless provision of the website. Other data can be used for analysis of your user behaviour.

What are your rights in respect of your data?
You have at any time the right to obtain free information about origin, recipient and purpose of your personal data stored. You also have the right to demand rectification, blocking or deletion of these data. Please contact us at any time on this matter and with other questions regarding data protection. You are also entitled to appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

Analytic tools and tools of third party providers
Your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated during your visit of our website. This primarily occurs through the use of cookies and so-called analytic programmes. As a rule, the analysis of your surfing behaviour is anonymised; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to or prevent this analysis by avoiding the use of certain tools. You can find detailed information on this matter in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. In this data protection declaration we will inform you about the objection possibilities.

2. General and mandatory information

Data protection

The operator of these internet sites takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We are treating your personal data as confidential and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data is information that can be used to identify you personally. This data protection declaration outlines, which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains the way how and for which purpose it is done.

We point out that the data transfer in Internet (e.g. in email communication) may have security gaps. It is not possible to protect such data completely against access by third parties.

Information on the responsible body

The body primarily responsible for data processing on this website is:

Peneder Holding GmbH
Ritzling 9
4904 Atzbach - Austria

Telephone: +43 (0) 50 5607-0
Email: office@peneder.com

The responsible party is the natural or legal person, who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing (e.g. names, email addresses or similar).

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your explicit consent. You can withdraw a consent already given at any time. Informal notification by email to us will suffice. The lawfulness of the data processing which has occurred before the withdrawal remains unaffected thereby.

Right to object with the responsible supervisory authority

In case of infringements of the data protection regulations, the person affected is entitled to appeal to the responsible supervisory authority: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

Right to data portability

You have the right to demand that the data that we are automatically processing on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract be transmitted to you or a third party in a conventional, machine readable format. If you demand a direct transfer of the data to a different person responsible, this can only be done, if technically possible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for protection of the sensitive data transmission such as inquiries or orders, which you sent to us as a website operator. An encrypted connection can be recognized by change of the address line of the browser from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock symbol in the browser line.

When the SSL or TLS encryption is active, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Access, restriction of processing, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have at any time the right to demand information about the saved personal data related to you free of charge, including source, recipient and purpose of processing, and, where applicable, rectification, blocking or deletion of these data. Please contact us at any time on this matter and with other questions regarding personal data protection.

Objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of the contact data published as part of our duty to publish an imprint for the purpose of sending us any advertising or informational materials that we have not expressly requested. The operator of these sites expressly reserves the right to take legal actions in case of sending non-solicited advertising information e.g. as spam mail.

3. Data protection officer

We have not appointed a data protection officer, since there is no such legal requirement for our enterprise.

Our contact person for expressing your concerns regarding the matter of data protection is:

Ing. Rudolf Pohn
Ritzling 9
A-4904 Atzbach

Telephone: +43 50 560 73145
Email: datenschutz@peneder.com

Last revised: May 2018

4. Data acquisition on our website

Cookies

The Internet sites partially use the so-called cookies. Cookies neither damage your computer, nor contain any malware. Cookies serve the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, effective and safe. Cookies are small text files which your browser files and stores on your computer.

Most of the cookies that we use are the so-called "session cookies". They are deleted automatically after your visit is over. Other cookies remain stored at your terminal device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to identify your browser during your next visit.

You can configure your browser so that you will be informed about placement of cookies and allow them only on case-by-case basis, accept receiving cookies in certain cases only or generally rule out and activate automatic deletion of cookies when closing your browser. If cookies are disabled, the functionality of this website can be restricted.

Cookies required for electronic communication process or provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. voice queries) are stored based on art. 6 clause 1 (f) of the GDPR. The website operators have a legitimate interest in saving cookies for technically faultless and optimised provision of their services. If any other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysis of your surfing behaviour) are saved, these are handled in this data protection declaration separately.

Server log files

The site operators collect and save information automatically in the so-called server log files that are sent by your browser to us automatically. These are:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address
     

No combination of this data with other sources of data is carried out.

The legal basis for this data processing is provided by art. 6 clause 1(b) of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data to fulfil a contract or pre-contract measures.

Contact form

If you send us a request via the contact form, your details from the form including contact data that you provide therein are saved by us for the purpose of processing the request and for any possible follow-up queries. These data will not be transmitted without your consent.

Thus, the data entered in the newsletter application form are exclusively processed on the basis of your consent (art. 6 clause 1(a) of the GDPR. You can withdraw this consent at any time. Informal notification by email to us will suffice. The lawfulness of the data processing procedure which has occurred before the withdrawal remains unaffected thereby.

The data provided in the contact form is stored with us until you instruct us to delete them, withdraw your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage disappears (e.g. after the request processing is over). Mandatory legal requirements – in particular as regards safekeeping periods – shall remain unaffected.

5. Analytic tools and publicity

Google Analytics

This website uses functionality of the web analytic services of Google Analytics, provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses the so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the U.S.A. and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on art. 6 clause 1(f) of the GDPR. The web site operators have a legitimate interest in analysis of the user behaviour aimed at optimisation of both their web offer and publicity.

We use the Demographics and Interests reports in Google Analytics, which contain information on the age, gender and interests of website visitors. This data cannot be assigned to individual persons. The purpose of these reports is to get a better picture of our users. 
You can deactivate the use of your activities and information from your Google account under "Settings for advertising".

Google AdWords

This site uses Google AdWords provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The use of the Google AdWords functionality requires storage of your IP address. As a rule, this information is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on the data transfer.

The use of Google AdWords occurs in the interest of the corresponding presentation of our online offering and for the convenience of finding the locations indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6 clause 1(f) of the GDPR.

For further information on handling user data please refer to the data protection statement of Google at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

LinkedIn Analytics and LinkedIn Ads

This site uses the conversion tracking technology provided by the LinkedIn Corporation.

This technology generates anonymous reports on the performance of advertisements and information on website interaction. For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is integrated on this website, which creates a connection to the LinkedIn server if you visit this website and are logged in to your LinkedIn account.

The LinkedIn data protection policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy contains further information on data collection and use as well as the options and rights to protect your privacy. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can deactivate data collection at any time using the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

IP anonymisation

The IP anonymisation function is activated on this website. Your IP address is thereby truncated by Google within a Member State of the European Union or in another treaty state under the European Economic Area Agreement before it is sent to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website Google will use this information for the purpose of analysing your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate the IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics with any other data held by Google.

Use of SalesViewer® technology:

This website uses SalesViewer® technology from SalesViewer® GmbH on the basis of the website operator’s legitimate interests (Section 6 paragraph 1 lit.f GDPR) in order to collect and save data on marketing, market research and optimisation purposes.

In order to do this, a javascript based code, which serves to capture company-related data and according website usage. The data captured using this technology are encrypted in a non-retrievable one-way function (so-called hashing). The data is immediately pseudonymised and is not used to identify website visitors personally.

The data stored by Salesviewer will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and there are no legal obligations to retain them.

The data recording and storage can be repealed at any time with immediate effect for the future, by clicking on https://www.salesviewer.com/opt-out in order to prevent SalesViewer® from recording your data. In this case, an opt-out cookie for this website is saved on your device. If you delete the cookies in the browser, you will need to click on this link again.

Browser plugin

You may refuse to save cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, it should be pointed out that you may not be able to use the full range of features of this website in this case. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data acquisition

You can prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking the following link. It will activate the "opt-out-cookie" function to prevent data acquisition during your future visits of this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For further information on handling user data by Google Analytics please refer to the data protection statement of Google at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Commissioned data processing

We have concluded a contract for data processing with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the Austrian data protection authorities in the use of the services of Google Analytics.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the Newsletter that we offer on the website, we need your email address and information, which permits us to check that you are the holder of the email address stated and you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data are either not collected, or collected on a voluntary basis only. We use these data exclusively for supply of the requested information and will not transmit them to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter application form are exclusively processed on the basis of your consent (art. 6 clause 1(a) of the GDPR. You can withdraw the consent already given for the storage of the data and email address and use thereof for sending the newsletter at any time e.g. via the "deregister" link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of the data processing procedure which has already occurred remains unaffected thereby.

The data, which you have provided to receive the newsletter, will be stored with us until your withdrawal from the newsletter and deleted after cancellation thereof. The data saved by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for member section) remain unaffected thereby. 

7. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

For uniform presentation of font types, this site uses the so-called web fonts made available by Google. When a page is opened, your browser loads the required web fonts to correctly display texts and font types saving them to your browser cache.

The browser you use needs to establish connection with the servers of Google for this purpose. Google learns thereby that our website was called via your IP address. Usage of Google web fonts occurs in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offer. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6 clause 1(f) of the GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font of your computer is used.

You can find further information on Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the data protection statement of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Google Maps

This site uses, through an API, the map service Google Maps, provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The use of the Google Maps functionality requires storage of your IP address. As a rule, this information is sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on the data transfer.

The use of Google Maps occurs in the interest of the corresponding presentation of our online offering and for the convenience of finding the locations indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of art. 6 clause 1(f) of the GDPR.

For further information on handling user data please refer to the data protection statement of Google at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

CleverReach

For transmission of the newsletter, the website uses the CleverReach system solution by CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG with headquarters at Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany. The personal data you provided to enable newsletter transmission are exclusively processed on the basis of your consent (art. 6 clause 1(a) of the GDPR.

Social media

This site also makes use of the social media plugins for Vimeo and YouTube. The personal data you provided to use the video offer are exclusively processed on the basis of your consent (art. 6 clause 1(a) of the GDPR. 

8. Registration

We offer the users of our website the possibility of registration with provision of personal data. For this purpose, data are entered in an input mask, transmitted to us and saved. No further transmission of data to third parties occurs. At the time of registration, your IP address, date and time of registration are saved as well.

The user's consent for processing these data is obtained in the context of the registration procedure. Your consent is the legal basis for processing these data (art. 6 clause 1(a) of the GDPR.

The registration does not serve for conclusion of a contract. It is necessary for preparation of certain contents and services on our site.

The data are deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were collected. As a user, you have the possibility to cancel the registration at any time. You can modify any saved data of yours at any time.

Information about cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file that can be used to store information within a certain period.

 

What types of cookies exist?

Essential cookies<br/> As these cookies are necessary for basic functions of the website, cookies of this type are always active. These include the cookies, which enable saving the way the user is moving around the site.

Functionality and performance<br/> Using these analytical cookies, the site functionality can be improved by anonymised tracking of the user behaviour. These cookies also enable e.g. increasing the request processing speed. This also includes communication with Facebook, Twitter or other social networks.<br/> <br/> The reasons for use by the PENEDER HOLDING GMBH of the data collected on the website are as follows:

  • to provide you with the desired information and services with the greatest quality
  • to ensure personalised experience for you on our website
  • to provide you with information and notifications regarding our website
  • to better understand your needs and interests and thereby to optimise our website and our offer